Eastern Nazarene Places 31 on Spring CCC All-Academic List

Eastern Nazarene Places 31 on Spring CCC All-Academic List

SPRINGFIELD, Mass.- Eastern Nazarene College landed 31 student-athletes on the Commonwealth Coast Conference Spring All-Academic Team released by the league office Monday.

The Academic All-Conference honor rewards varsity student-athletes who attain a cumulative grade-point average of 3.30 (on a 4.0 scale) or higher. The Spring Academic All-Conference Team encompasses student-athletes who participated in the sports of men's and women's basketball, men's ice hockey, baseball, men's golf, men's and women's lacrosse, men's tennis, softball, and men's and women's track and field.

The Lions' men's basketball team garnered the most honorees with seven student-athletes. The Eastern Nazarene softball and men's tennis teams both placed six student-athletes on the list while the women's basketball program earned five nods. The Lions' men's golf and men's track and field teams collected three honors each while the baseball and women's track and field squads both boasted a pair of representatives.

Among the honorees were six All-Commonwealth Coast Conference performers, including the CCC Softball Pitcher of the Year Elisabeth Schaffer (Benton, Pa.). Also on the list were men's tennis sophomores Laurent Ruttkowski (Castrop-Rauxel, Germany) and Henry Siercke (Hamburg, Germany), women's basketball senior Kayla Torio (Manteca, Calif.), men's basketball sophomore Josh Rice (Hanson, Mass.), and women's track and field graduate student Joanna Joseph (Brockton, Mass.).

A total of 579 student-athletes from the conference's 10 member institutions were recognized.

NAME SPORT CLASS MAJOR HOMETOWN (City, State)
Jacquelin Arretche Women's Basketball Sr. Business Los Banos, Calif.
Rebecca Ashman Softball Jr. Sports Management Havre de Grace, Md.
Santiago Camero Men's Tennis So. Environmental Science Valencia, Venezuela
Noah Cheney Men's Basketball So. Sports Management Bend, Ore.
Paul Chong Men's Track & Field So. Biochemistry Reading, Mass.
Viviana Coix Softball Jr. Marketing Warrenville, Ill.
Cody Cook Men's Basketball So. Biochemistry Yarmouth, Maine
Sam Danis Golf Jr. Crime, Law, & Justice Uxbridge, Mass.
Corey Davis Men's Tennis So. Sports Management Derby, Vt.
Michelle Detwiler Women's Basketball/Women's Track & Field Sr. Marketing Elkhart, Ind.
Emma Farrow Women's Basketball Jr. Elementary Education Blanchester, Ohio
Emily Gomez Softball Sr. Elementary Education Floral Park, N.Y.
Heidi Gomez Softball Sr. Elementary Education Floral Park, N.Y.
Ryan Hardacre Baseball Jr. Business Management Windham, N.H.
Shelby Holmes Women's Basketball Sr. Secondary Education Seeley Lake, Mont.
Brandon Imonti Baseball Jr. Criminal Justice Tewksbury, Mass.
Stephen Ingersoll Men's Track & Field So. History/Education Newark, N.J.
Joanna Joseph Women's Track & Field Gr. Business Management Brockton, Mass.
Andrew Mitchell Men's Basketball So. Accounting Campobello, S.C.
Kyle Pierson Men's Tennis So. Forensic Science Redding, Calif.
Josh Rice Men's Basketball So. Business Hanson, Mass.
Laurent Ruttkowski Men's Tennis So. Journalism Castrop-Rauxel, Germany
Elisabeth Schaffer Softball So. Biology Benton, Pa.
Henry Siercke Men's Tennis So. Business Management Hamburg, Germany
Andrew Snodderly Golf Sr. Social Work Hagerstown, Md.
Meghan Stanley Softball Jr. Elementary Education Bedford, Mass.
Kaden Swarr Men's Tennis So. Computer Engineering Brighton, Colo.
Kayla Torio Women's Basketball Sr. Physical Therapy Manteca, Calif.
TJ Vazquez Men's Basketball Sr. History Weymouth, Mass.
Nathan Vazquez Men's Basketball/Men's Track & Field Jr. History/Education Weymouth, Mass.
Jacob Waldroop Men's Basketball/Golf So. Sports Management Newland, N.C.