Eastern Nazarene College Places 22 Student-Athletes on Spring Academic All-CCC Team

Eastern Nazarene College Places 22 Student-Athletes on Spring Academic All-CCC Team

SPRINGFIELD, Mass.- Eastern Nazarene College landed 22 student-athletes on the Spring Academic All-Commonwealth Coast Conference list, as announced by the league office Friday.

Among the honorees are four All-Commonwealth Coast Conference performers.

Jaylen Owens (Johns Creek, Ga.) of the men’s basketball team earned All-CCC first team accolades for the second consecutive season. Justin Wagner (Oklahoma City, Okla.) claimed a spot on the All-CCC third team during both the men’s basketball and baseball seasons while Jeremy Wagner (Oklahoma City, Okla.) also represented the baseball team on the All-CCC third team.

Senior Sam Son (Wilbraham, Mass.) of the Lions’ men’s tennis team picked up All-CCC third team singles honors this spring.

The Lions’ baseball squad led the way with eight student-athletes, including a trio of three-time Academic All-CCC honorees. Seniors Jake Koch (Dayton, Nev.), Rocco Martinelli (Panama City, Panama) and Pat Yee (Lynnfield, Mass.) each received their third career Academic All-Commonwealth Coast Conference plaudit.

The Eastern Nazarene men’s basketball and men’s tennis teams both placed four student-athletes on the Academic All-CCC list while the women’s basketball and men’s golf programs each boasted three selections.

Eastern Nazarene College garnered a total of 48 Academic All-CCC accolades during the 2014-15 school year after landing 26 student-athletes on the Fall Academic All-CCC Team to go with the 22 recipients in the spring.

The Academic All-Conference honor rewards varsity student-athletes who attain a cumulative grade-point average of 3.30 (on a 4.0 scale) or higher. The Spring Academic All-Conference Team encompasses student-athletes who participated in the sports of men's and women's basketball, baseball, men’s golf, men's and women's lacrosse, men's tennis, softball, men’s and women’s swimming & diving and men’s and women’s track & field.

A total of 405 student-athletes representing the league’s 10 member institutions were recognized by the conference.

Men’s Basketball

 

 

 

Name                            

Class

Major

Hometown

Carlos Hamlett

Junior

Marketing

Roswell, Ga.

Jaylen Owens

Junior

Journalism & Writing

Johns Creeks, Ga.

Jeremy Wagner

Junior

Sports Management

Oklahoma City, Okla.

Justin Wagner

Junior

Sports Management

Oklahoma City, Okla.

 

 

 

 

Women’s Basketball

 

 

 

Name                             

Class                

Major      

Hometown

Jordan Grays

Junior

Sports Management

Elk Grove, Calif.

Krystal Holl

Junior

Social Work

Hagerstown, Md.

Kristina Kaczmarek

Junior

Crime, Law & Justice

Chatsworth, Calif.

 

 

 

 

Men’s Tennis

 

 

 

Name                            

Class                

Major  

Hometown

Andres Biondi

Sophomore

Physics

Barquisimeto, Venezuela

Yahalel Carter

Sophomore

Crime, Law & Justice

Chicago, Ill.

Kevin Paterno

Junior

Business Management

Buenos Aires, Argentina

Sam Son

Senior

Biochemistry

Wilbraham, Mass.

 

 

 

 

Baseball

 

 

 

Name                            

Class                

Major       

Hometown

Doug English

Senior

Crime, Law & Justice

Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Jake Koch

Senior

Business Management

Dayton, Nev.

Rocco Martinelli

Senior

Business Management

Panama City, Panama

Dan Petty

Sophomore

History

North Chili, N.Y.

Brady Smith

Senior

Crime, Law & Justice

Brewer, Maine

Jeremy Wagner

Junior

Sports Management

Oklahoma City, Okla.

Justin Wagner

Junior

Sports Management

Oklahoma City, Okla.

Pat Yee

Senior

Sports Management

Lynnfield, Mass.

 

 

 

 

Men’s Golf

 

 

 

Name                            

Class                

Major     

Hometown

Daniel Compitiello

Sophomore

History

East Northport, N.Y.

Jake Johnson

Senior

Accounting

Mount Bethel, Pa.

Drew Lester

Junior

Physics

Tulsa, Okla.