Twenty-Six Lions Garner Academic All-Commonwealth Coast Conference Honors

Twenty-Six Lions Garner Academic All-Commonwealth Coast Conference Honors

SPRINGFIELD, Mass.- Eastern Nazarene College landed 26 student-athletes on the Academic All-Commonwealth Coast Conference list, as announced by the league office.

The Eastern Nazarene College women’s soccer team led the way with eight total honorees. Among the women’s soccer players recognized were All-CCC first team selections Lauren Kett (Norwich, England) and Jules Speno (Hopewell Junction, N.Y.).

The Lions’ men’s cross country, women’s cross country, men’s soccer and women’s tennis squads all placed four student-athletes on the Academic All-CCC list while the volleyball program was represented by a pair of student-athletes.

Eight senior student-athletes received Academic All-CCC accolades for the third consecutive year. Austin Boucher (Mansfield, Mass.), Dan Cantrell (Strasburg, Va.), Jared Corbin (Fallston, Md.), Jake Johnson (Mount Bethel, Pa.), Gerald McCarthy (Quincy, Mass.), Maleesa Santos (Colonie, N.Y.), Sam Williams (Forest Hill, Md.) and Speno were all honored for their success away from their respective athletic arenas.

The Academic All-Conference honor rewards varsity student-athletes who attain a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 (on a 4.0 scale) or higher. The Fall Academic All-Conference Team encompasses student-athletes who participated in the sports of men's and women's cross country, field hockey, men's and women's soccer, women's tennis, and volleyball.

A total of 403 student-athletes representing the league’s 10 member institutions were recognized by the conference.

Men’s Cross Country

 

 

 

Name

Class

Hometown

Major

Dan Cantrell

Senior

Strasburg, Va.

Music Performance

Arthur Isibo

Sophomore

Weymouth, Mass.

Electrical Engineering

Gerald McCarthy

Senior

Quincy, Mass.

Religion

Gregory Whitney

Sophomore

Henniker, N.H.

Religion

 
 
 
 

Women’s Cross Country

 

 

 

Name

Class

Hometown

Major

Jaime Hultgren

Junior

Somers, Conn.

Social Work

Dezirae Maffit

Sophomore

Aurora, Ill.

Musical Performance

Jill Russell

Junior

Wappingers Falls, N.Y.

Finance

Christina Saint-Pierre

Junior

Lantana, Fla.

Marketing

 
 
 
 

Men’s Soccer

 

 

 

Name

Class

Hometown

Major

Austin Boucher

Senior

Mansfield, Mass.

Biology

Jared Corbin

Senior

Fallston, Md.

Pre-Med/Religion

Jake Johnson

Senior

Mount Bethel, Pa.

Accounting

Michael Peter

Junior

Darlington, Md.

Accounting

 
 
 
 

Women’s Soccer

 

 

 

Name

Class

Hometown

Major

Justine Buchanan

Junior

Ballston Lake, N.Y.

Pre-Med/Biology

Kristen Farley

Junior

Westminster, Mass.

Early Childhood Education

Amelia Gonzales

Senior

Ballston Spa, N.Y.

Crime, Law & Justice

Lauren Kett

Senior

Norwich, England

Early Childhood Education

Maleesa Santos

Senior

Colonie, N.Y.

Biology

Jules Speno

Senior

Hopewell Junction, N.Y.

Business Management

Jessica Vieira

Sophomore

Malden, Mass.

Psychology

Sam Williams

Senior

Forest Hill, Md.

Biochemistry

 
 
 
 

Women’s Tennis

 

 

 

Name

Class

Hometown

Major

Tressa Burrello

Junior

Herkimer, N.Y.

Mathematics

Hannah Lariviere

Sophomore

Biddeford, Maine

Pre-Med/Biology

Bethany Mohnkern

Senior

Petersburg, Pa.

Psychology

Jordan Price

Junior

Snow Hill, Md.

Elementary Education

 
 
 
 

Volleyball

 

 

 

Name

Class

Hometown

Major

Julianna Cameron

Junior

Moultonborough, N.H.

Religion

Hannah Welsh

Junior

Derry, N.H.

Environmental Science